Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is a common ingredient in many personal care and cleansing products such as shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, and toothpaste.
It comes in noodle form or powder form.
It is a gentle surfactant (foaming agent) that is derived from coconut oil and is known for its ability to cleanse the skin and hair without causing irritation or dryness.
SCI is also biodegradable and considered to be an environmentally friendly alternative to other harsher surfactants.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids.
Minimum 85% active matter.
Free fatty acid 14% maximum.
Excellent foam density and foam stability. Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity.
Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant.
Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant.
Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel.
Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels
SCI is now available in Nairobi Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Somalia from 500g quantity.
We have ample supply at Formulators Haven shop based in Nairobi and Dar es salaam Tanzania.
We also ship to Uganda, Tanzania, Somalia and Rwanda.