Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP) is an active stable vitamin C derivative ingredient for the cosmetics industry.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an esterified derivative of ascorbic acid, which is improved in stability and is stable in cosmetic formulations.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate penetrates into skin and there it is metabolized to ascorbic acid.
Due to this process its efficacy is better than the one of pure ascorbic acid.
It resists discoloration and degradation, while retaining all biological activity of L-ascorbic acid.
It liberates vitamin C in the skin and protects the cells of the skin, promotes collagen formation, controls the formation of senile keratosis, and lightens dark skin.
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is now available in Nairobi Kenya, Kampala Uganda, Dar es salaam Tanzania.
We also ship Sodium Ascorbyl Phospate to Rwanda and Somalia