Cocamidopropyl betaine is a detergent and surfactant derived from coconut oil.
It is commonly used as a key ingredient in many personal care products, such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers, due to its ability to create a rich, creamy lather that effectively removes dirt and oil from the skin and hair.
Also present in toothpaste preparations.
CAPB is also used as the main or primary surfactant for products for babies, dry and sensitive skin.
CAPB is also used in products that do not require rinsing such as micellar waters or make-up remover wipes.
Active Surfactant Matter ( ASM) 35%
CAPB is now available in Nairobi Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda and Somalia from as low as 100g quantity.
We have ample supply at Formulators Haven shop based in Nairobi and Dar es salaam Tanzania.
We also ship to Uganda, Tanzania, Somalia and Rwanda.